Privacy Policy

At Sqreen, we care about your privacy!

Effective: March 15, 2017

This Privacy Policy for SQREEN, a French “société par actions simplifiée” registered at the Nanterre Trade and Companies Registry under number 812 826 071, with its head office located at 7 rue Marie Bonaparte, 92210 Saint Cloud, France (hereinafter referred to as “SQREEN” or “we”) describes our practices regarding the way we collect and use personal data and other information we have been provided with or which we have access to when the user (hereinafter the “User” or “you”) accesses and uses our website at the following addresses www.sqreen.io (including the Dashboard available at: my.sqreen.io.) (hereinafter the “Site”) and/or downloads and uses our products and associated services (agents, Dashboard etc.) (hereinafter the “Services”).

By using the Site and/or by using our Services, you acknowledge that you have read all terms of this Privacy Policy. The capitalized terms are defined in this Privacy Policy or in our Terms and Conditions.

AMENDMENT AND UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to potential new practices and service offerings. In such case, we will change the “last updated” date and we will indicate the date on which the changes have been made. We encourage you to review the potential updates of this Privacy Policy posted on the Site.

DATA THAT CAN BE COLLECTED ON THE SITE

Data that you communicate to us

We collect and process the data that you communicate to us in order to access the Site and/or to use our Services and in particular the following data:

  • Your contact details: first name, surname, email address, postal address;
  • The name of your company;
  • Your login details: user name (email address), password.

The mandatory nature of the information you shall provide on the Site and/or when using our Services is notified at the time of the collection and on the corresponding forms by asterisks.

This data is collected by SQREEN within the framework of the following operations:

  • When creating your personal account at the time of your subscription on the Site and/or on the Dashboard;
  • When buying and using our Services;
  • When you enquiring to receive specific information (by email, when you subscribe to our Newsletter etc.).

SQREEN may send you emails to the email address you have provided, in order to send you technical or administrative information or to inform you of the evolution of the Services when necessary for the provision of the Services. SQREEN may also send you marketing information with your prior consent.

We may also use the data we collect to answer your enquiries relating to the Services available on the Site. For example, we may use your contact details to answer your enquiries addressed to the customer service or to allow you to benefit from the options of the Site

Traffic data

In order to improve our Site and our Services and to make them more efficient and more suited to your needs and tastes, our servers automatically collect technical data, among which some data might be regarded as personal data.

SQREEN may, in particular, collect the following data:

  • Internet service providers;
  • IP Address;
  • HTTP errors;
  • Version and type of browser used by the User of the Site and/or Services;
  • Connection time on the Site and duration of the use of the Services;
  • The links on which you click on the Site;
  • Standard information regarding the server log, the bandwidth, the software installed on your computer;
  • Data relating to attacks (IP address, country, browser, email address);

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on a device’s hard drive for recording purposes by a web server. Our Site and our Services may use cookies allowing to recognize the User on her/his subsequent uses of the Site and/or Services and to record the User’s clickstream data in order to (i) improve the quality and the navigation on the Site and/or the use of our Services, (ii) to create new functions, functionalities and services, (iii) to carry out traffic and statistical analysis.

We use in particular the following cookies:

  • Cookies allowing to manage the User authentication;
  • Cookies allowing audience and statistical measurements on the Site;
  • Cookies allowing to improve your browsing experience, for example by remembering whether you have clicked on the tooltip so as not to show it the next time;
  • Cookies allowing to follow up your preferences.

Your prior consent is required before any reading or storage of these cookies. These cookies are stored for a maximum of 13 months. Beyond this period, your consent will be required again before the storage of any new cookie.

You are free to block, delete or disable some or all cookies by changing your cookie preferences in your browser settings. However, please note that if you choose to set your browser in this manner, some areas of our Site and/or our Services may not function properly.

Here are some examples of how to change your browser settings:

For Internet Explorer (7, 8, 9):
  1. Tools
  2. Internet Options
  3. Privacy
  4. Set up as you wish
For Chrome:
  1. Settings
  2. Show advanced settings
  3. Privacy
  4. Set up as you wish
For Mozilla Firefox:
  1. Menu "Tools"
  2. Options
  3. Tab "Privacy"
  4. Set up as you wish
For Safari:
  1. Preferences
  2. Privacy
  3. Set up as you wish

Data relative to your applications

When you use our Services, SQREEN collects the data coming from your applications in order to provide you with the Services, including in particular data relating to the performances of your applications, which are mainly technical data (environment, versions, plug-ins used, etc.). Nevertheless, this data may include personal data relating to your own clients using your applications. Please note however that we collect and process the data coming from your applications only in order to (i) provide you with the Services detailed in the conditions described in Article 2 of the Terms and Conditions, (ii) to improve our Services and (iii) to carry out audience and statistical measurements. We implement all necessary security measures to protect such personal data against any unauthorized access and modification, disclosure or destruction.

PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

As a data controller, SQREEN collects your personal data fairly and lawfully and in the respect of your statutory rights. The main purpose of collecting personal data is to provide you with a safe, optimal, efficient and personalized experience. You accept that we may use your personal data to:

  • Allow you to use our Services and to provide you with related services;
  • Send you information and meet your requests;
  • Carry out statistical analyses and develop our Site and Services;
  • Comply with the current laws and regulations and our Terms and Conditions.

Subject to your consent, SQREEN may use the data collected for other purposes, which you will be informed of at the time the data is collected.

COMMUNICATION OF YOUR DATA

SQREEN is committed to keeping all personal data collected via the Site and the Services and to sharing it only in restricted circumstances and pursuant to the provisions of the French Law No 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended.

SQREEN may share with third-parties aggregated data that does not identify you directly and that will allow SQREEN to develop new Services, products, content, advertisements, on the Site to meet your needs and wishes.

SQREEN may also share your personal data with service providers to carry out services related to the Site and/or our Services, including maintenance, hosting, analysis, marketing, online-payment, communication, data processing, distribution of emails, etc. These service providers will only have access to your data to provide these services and shall be bound by the same obligations of security and confidentiality as SQREEN.

SQREEN may share your data to prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against any activities potentially prohibited or illegal, any situation threatening the security or any other right and interest of Users or any individual, any breach of this Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, if authorized or required by law and if SQREEN considers in good faith that it is necessary to share them. SQREEN may also share your data in the event of a merger or sale of the company’s assets. Besides, SQREEN may send your personal data to respond to legal proceedings of any nature, Court orders, any legal action or implementing enforcement measures that are required by the competent authorities.

SQREEN may only share your personal data for other purposes with your explicit and prior consent.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As indicated above, your personal data may be transferred and/or otherwise made available to third-party service providers, including outside of the European Economic Area, in order to provide the Services or if it is required by applicable regulation exclusively.

SQREEN shall systematically require such third-parties to take, in accordance with applicable regulations, all appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of personal data and, in particular, conditions allowing to ensure adequate protection of your personal data.

By using our Services and/or accessing the Site, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal data under the above described conditions.

DATA RETENTION

SQREEN retains your personal data for the period necessary to provide the Services and to answer your requests and in accordance with the applicable law and statute of limitation obligations.

SECURITY

We implement all necessary security measures in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable regulations for the protection of personal data, to protect SQREEN and the Users against any unauthorized access and modification, disclosure or destruction of the data we hold.

COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA BY THIRD PARTIES

The Site may contain links towards other sites that we do not control.

We are not responsible for the data privacy and collection practices or the content of such sites. Editors of such sites are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy. If these sites include terms of services or any other privacy policy, you must read them carefully as the use you will make of these sites will be subject to such policies.

EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

Pursuant to the French Law No 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, you have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete any personal data about you, and to object to the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons. You can also send us “special directives” regarding the use of your data after your death.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email: support@sqreen.io.

You have also the right to object, at any time and at no cost, to the use of your data for purposes of canvassing.

Pursuant to applicable regulations, you shall provide a copy of an identity document and the address the response shall be sent to, along with your request.

Contact information

Sqreen warmly welcomes your questions about our Privacy policy by e-mail at support@sqreen.io or by post mail sent at Sqreen address:

Sqreen
7 rue Marie Bonaparte
92210 Saint-Cloud
France